PD B85051 June 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 B85051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.61.9010; 6204.62.4010 Ms. Irene Lai KC New York, Inc. 485 7th Avenue, Room 905 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Singapore. Dear Ms. Lai: In your letter dated June 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling . Two samples have been submitted. Style LP-02 is a pair of women's trousers constructed from 100% cotton blue denim woven fabric. This garment features a zipper fly front opening with a one button closure, five belt loops, two front pockets with one inner pocket and two back pockets. The back pockets, the lining in the front pockets, and the back yoke below the waist band are constructed from a plaid material. Style LW-05 is a pair of women's trousers constructed from 100% wool woven fabric with a 100% polyester lining. This garment features a zipper fly front opening with a one button closure, five belt loops, two front slash pockets and one back pocket with a button closure. The applicable subheading for style LP-02 will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' ...trousers...of cotton, other...other, blue denim. The duty rate will be 17.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style LW-05 will be 6204.61.9010, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls'...trousers...of wool or fine animal hair, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Style LP-02 falls within textile category designation 348. Style LW-05 falls within textile category 448. As products of Singapore these garments are currently subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. Style LP-02 is currently subject to quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport