PD B85032 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-62:EPI25 B85032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The garment, Style S98-16-059, is a woman's shirt constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The shirt features a full front opening secured by six snap-on buttons, a shirt collar, hemmed long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The garment has pockets with flaps and snap-on buttons in the left and right chest areas. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirtblouses: of cotton: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.1%. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas