PD B85021 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-61:EPI25 B85021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Sarah He Import Coordinator Catherines, Inc. 3742 Lamar Ave. Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. He: In your letter dated May 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted garments are manufactured from velour knit fabric, measuring more than 10 stitches per centimeter, both horizontally and vertically. Style 8017 is a woman's pullover of a 96% polyester, 4% spandex fabric. The garment features a mock turtleneck collar with a partial zipper opening, long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side vents. Style 8019T is a woman's shirt of a 100% polyester fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a shirt collar, long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The samples submitted for examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover and shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, women's. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. The pullover and shirt fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas