NY B85008 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B85008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of a 14 piece desk organizer from China. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated May 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The 14 piece desk organizer (Item Number 4512-R) consists of the following items packaged for retail sale: a plastic organizer, memo paper, scissors, stapler, staple remover, ruler, cutter, three pens, rubber bands, paper clips, push pins, tape, staples, four pencils and a pencil sharpener. These items will be classified as a set. The applicable subheading for the 14 piece desk organizer will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pencils from China may be subject to antidumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Ave., N.W. Washington, D.C. 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division