PD B85005 June 20, 1997 CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8030 Ms. Mary Fong Air Import Manager Seino America, Inc. 8728 Aviation Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of golf gloves from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fong: In your letter dated May 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of HJ Glove of America. You have submitted samples of five styles of golf gloves. All of the gloves are of either sheepskin or goatskin leather, and they all have fourchettes. The first glove is Style No. Q-59R. It is a men's glove with a large velcro closure at the back, and an elasticized wrist. There is another piece of elastic sewn to the inside of the back of the glove below the knuckles, and there is a small patch affixed to the bottom portion of the palm, across from the thumb; the patch is of a coated knit fabric. The backs of the fingers and thumb are perforated with holes. Style No. Z-08R has all the characteristics of Style No. Q-59R. In addition, it has a very narrow band of knit fabric sewn into the back of the hand, above the knuckles, and the same material has been inserted above the first knuckle on three of the glove fingers. Style No. Q-328 is a men's leather golf glove with a large velcro closure at the back, and an elasticized wrist. The backs of its fingers and thumb are perforated with holes. There is an additional piece of elastic sewn to the inside of the back of the glove below the knuckles. Style No. Z-999 is a leather golf glove. It has elastic sewn into the inside back of the hand, below the knuckles, and the wrist is also elasticized. It has a large velcro closure at the back, above the wrist. The backs of the fingers and thumb are perforated with holes. Style No. J-99R is a men's leather golf glove with a large velcro closure at the back, above the wrist. It has an elasticized wrist, and another strip of elastic sewn into the inside back above the velcro closure. The back of its fingers and thumb are perforated with holes. In addition, there is a ball marker which snaps onto the glove at the wrist. The applicable subheading for all of these styles will be 4203.21.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other...golf gloves. The rate of duty for this provision is 4.9%. The words "HJ Glove of America" appear below the style number on the packaging for some of these styles. Please note that Section 134.47 of the Customs Regulations states: When as part of a trademark or trade name or as part of a souvenir marking, the name of a location in the United States or "United States" or "America" appear, the article shall be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the name of the country of origin of the article preceded by "Made in," "Product of," or other similar words, in close proximity or in some other conspicuous location. In addition, we would suggest the use of sewn-in labels for country of origin marking, since the stick-on labels on the samples provided are not secure. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio