NY B84940 August 25, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B84940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Harry H. Reed Tower Group International 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Spent Etchant and Cupric Chloride. Dear Mr. Reed: In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Spent Etchant and Cupric Chloride. You state in your inquiry that these solutions are sent to Canada where they are used to remove excess copper from circuit boards. The copper that is removed falls into the solution. The original solution now containing the excess copper is sent back to the United States for recycling. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. We are unable to make a NAFTA determination on the country of origin. Please submit the chemical composition of both products including the percent by weight of each component, and the originating country of each component, including the copper. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division