NY B84932 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B84932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Cathy Johnson Union Bay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style #73Q141-24 is a man's garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, French terry fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a spread collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two patch pockets at the chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a vertical hanger loop at the rear neckline and a screen printed logo on back panel. The applicable subheading for Style #73Q141-24 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style #73Q141-24 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division