PD B84931 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 B84931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Cathy Johnson Import Coordinator Union Bay P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 73Q708-37, is a man's jacket. The jacket's collar, two front panels, and rear panel are made from 100 percent cotton woven canvas fabric. The side panels and the sleeves of the jacket are made from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket is also lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket's removable hood has an outer shell constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. This fabric has been coated with polyurethane. The hood is fully lined with a 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton knitted fleece fabric. The woven cotton portion of the jacket imparts the essential character. The hip-length jacket features a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure. The garment has long sleeves with cuffs that are secured by Velcro fasteners. The jacket also features an inside pocket and two slanted front pockets located below the waist. The jacket will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port