NY B84926 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.92.0000 Ms. Maureen E. Gray Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted beach throw from China or Turkey. Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated April 25, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. The instant sample is refered to as a beach throw. The outershell of this throw is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It has a 100 percent polyester filler and measures 72 x 80 inches. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. All four edges are finished with a fabric binding. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. The throw features self fabric ties. One side of the throw is solid blue and the other is printed. As requested the quilted beach throw is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6302.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The beach throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel National Commodity Specialist Division