NY B84877 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B84877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Ms Hubbard: In your letter dated April 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, lot number 518-8966, is a man's garment constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% cotton wide-wale corduroy fabric which you state weighs 9 ounces per square yard. In a phone conversation you indicated that the identical garment will be imported under lot number 518-8974 in tall sizes. The garment is fully lined with a woven cotton sheeting fabric quilted to a non-woven 100% polyester fiber fill. The garment has a shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by six left over right metal button closures. The garment features two chest pockets with buttoned flap closures, two front slash pockets at the waist, long sleeves with button sleeve cuffs and a hemmed bottom with side seam vents. The overall characteristic of this garment is that of a jacket. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton, other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division