NY B84861 May 9, 1997 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B84861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7018.10.5000 Mr. Wilson Huang Four Seasons Co. 142-05 60th Ave. Flushing, NY 11355 RE: The tariff classification of unfinished imitation jewelry from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Huang: In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted the following samples with your request: 1. A gold tone base metal bracelet finding measuring 7 1/2" in length, featuring a clasp closure. 2. One pair of gold tone base metal clip-on earring findings. 3. One rondelle made of glass beads set in base metal, used to make earrings. Items 1. and 2. have the essential character of finished jewelry. The applicable subheading for the bracelet and earring findings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rondelle will be 7018.10.5000, HTS, which provides for Glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious and semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division