NY B84815 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B84815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.0060 Mr. Ronald Pilon Starber Fritz, Inc. 410, St. Nicholas Bureau 300 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2P5 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of BIX DVO front-access outlet from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated April 15, 1997, on behalf of Nordx/CDT, Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of a BIX DVO front-access outlet from Canada under the NAFTA. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the BIX DVO front-access outlet, identified as part number A0399025, is a one-port modular outlet for use in both data and voice applications, and is designed to accept a modular jack. The applicable tariff provision for the BIX DVO front-access outlet, part number A0399025, will be 8536.69.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The BIX DVO front-access outlet, part number A0399025, being made entirely in the territory of Canada using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a 0.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division