NY B84805 May 2, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B84805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.90.0000; 8471.80.1000 Mr. Gary Greenblatt Electronics for Imaging, Inc. 2855 Campus Drive San Mateo, CA 94403 RE: The tariff classification of four models of color servers, and one controller from unknown countries. Dear Mr. Greenblatt: In your letter dated April 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves four models of "fiery" color servers that are basically designed for use in connecting personal computers to digital color copiers resulting in higher speeds and quality prints. The controller model Xje, is an embedded print controller that enables color laser printers to produce high quality Fiery prints. The five models include the following: XJ + 170 color server; XJ + 250 color server; XJ- W server; XJ + 300 color server; and Xje controller. Four of these models basically turn a standard digital color copier into a photographic-quality, color printer with Adobe Postscript processing, direct-to- copier printing, and network support, giving Macintosh, PC, and UNIX users color printing right from their desktop. The Xje controller is an embedded print controller board that combines innovative hardware and software that enables Fiery driven printers to deliver color printing performance. The four models of color servers are free standing devices approximately 6.5" in width, 16.2" in height, and 15.5" in depth. They are normally placed between the color copier and color printer. The four models of color servers basically are used to interface color copiers to a computer or a network, so that it can double up as a printer. Since these are comparable to signal conversion functions, and link ADP units with non-ADP devices, such as copiers, consideration as a control or adaptor unit under 8471.80.10 would be precluded. They do however convert and transcribe data from one media to another, and process such data. The applicable subheading for the four models of color servers (XJ+170, XJ-W, XJ+250, and XJ+300) will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The Xje controller, is an embedded print controller, that meets the definition of an ADP control and adaptor unit, as per Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Xje controller will be 8471.80.1000, HTS, which provides for control or adaptor units of automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division