NY B84792 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 B84792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6110.10.2030 Ms. Mia D. Terlizzi Pier Air International 145-45 156th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of three women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Terlizzi: In your letter dated April 21, 1997, on behalf of Renfrew Collection Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three garments made from 100% wool, knit fabric. Style numbers 7138-32 and 7159 are two cardigans. Style number 7154-32 is a sweater. The outer surface of styles 7138-32 and 7159 measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 7138-32 is double-breasted and features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 8 button closures; and 2 front slanted inset pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 7159 features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 front slant pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 7154-32 is a woman's sweater. The collar and front panels are made from a brushed wool fabric. The sleeves and the back panel are made from a ribbed wool fabric. The outer surface of the front panels measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the back panel and sleeves measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; a left chest pocket; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The essential character of style 7154-32 is imparted by the front panels; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for style 7154-32, the sweater, will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for styles 7138-32 and 7159, the cardigans, will be 6110.10.2080, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. The cardigans fall under category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division