NY B84775 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of sisal pad from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated April 28, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two sisal pads, item 4640 which is part of the "Body Trends" line and item 7100 which is part of the "Body Image" line. Both pads are oval in shape and the front portion is made from 100 percent sisal fabric with a man-made fiber terry backing. They are filled with a solid piece of foam and the edges are finished with a woven binding. The back portion of the pads has an elastic band. These items are used in the bath as an exfoliator. The applicable subheading for the pads will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The pads fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division