NY B84774 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B84774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Ms. Sue Saunders D. Kratt International, Inc. P.O. Box 66567 Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of parts of pumps from Canada Dear Ms. Saunders: In your letter dated April 29, 1997, on behalf of your client, ITT Bell & Gossett, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are identified as pump motor brackets and a pump seal cap, made of raw cast iron. The items are parts of pumps used for heating and cooling systems for buildings. The applicable subheading for the pump parts will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of pumps. The general rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division