NY B84771 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B84771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400; 6116.91.0000 Mr. William A. Guerin A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Guerin: In your letter dated May 8, 1997, filed on behalf of Milne and Craighead, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for classification. Style G92873 is a half fingered, lined and insulated glove constructed of a 50% polyester 50% acrylic fleece outer shell. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a velcro tab when not in use. Additionally, the glove features a vinyl palm patch, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, and an open cuff. "Thinsulate Thermal insulation" is embroidered on a label which is sewn-on the backside cuff. Style G95735 is a half fingered, lined and insulated glove constructed of a 85% wool 15% nylon knitted outer shell. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a velcro tab when not in use. Additionally, the glove features a suede palm patch, fourchettes and a ribbed knit cuff. "Thinsulate Thermal insulation" is embroidered on a label which is sewn-on the backside above the cuff. The applicable subheading for style G92873 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style G95735 will be 6116.91.0000, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool . . . The duty rate will be 32.5 cents per kilogram plus 7.3 percent ad valorem. Style G92873 falls within textile category designation 631, style G95735 falls within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division