NY B84770 May 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style D850 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The shirt also has two chest pockets and two patch pockets below the waist and will be imported in sizes 1X-3X. The applicable subheading for style D850 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style D850 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division