NY B84759 May 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030 Ms. Beth Glover Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 656 Elmwood Avenue Suite 200 Buffalo, NY 14222 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Glover: In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mr. Leonard Inc. Style WM670SUK is a shirt constructed from knit and woven fabric components. The front panels, pockets and rear yoke are composed of blended yarns: 70 percent wool, 20 percent polyester, 4 percent polyamide, 1 percent elastane and 5 percent other fibers with a woven construction. The collar, sleeves and back panel are constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and two patch pockets below the waist. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven components which form the entire front of the shirt. The applicable subheading for style WM670SUK will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style WM670SUK falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division