NY B84746 May 7, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B84746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Alfred H. Marzolf 157 Yesler Way, Suite 605 Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from Italy Dear Mr. Marzolf: In your letter dated April 21, 1997, on behalf of your client, Acme Food Sales, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass storage jar. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. Item #100-3100 "Le Gourmet" is a clear glass (3.1 liter) canister shaped storage jar. This item measures approximately 8 inches in height by 5 1/2 inches in width. It has a glass lid that contains a bail and trigger type closure with a rubber gasket seal. The unit value for the glass storage jar will be $3.00. The applicable subheading for the glass storage jar will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division