NY B84733 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Edward McNutt P.O. Box 95003 Little Rock, Arkansas RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella cover from India. Dear Mr. McNutt: In your letter dated April 21, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an umbrella cover which you state will be used to cover a baby either inside or outdoors. The cover is comprised of a man-made fiber knit fabric, four metal umbrella-type ribs and a plastic top with a locking pin and pull cord. The article resembles the umbrella food covers in construction and use however it is larger than the usual food cover. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: other... other: knitted or crocheted.... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The umbrella cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division