NY B84676 May 19, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B84676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Joyce M. Duquette Fritz Companies, Inc. 100 Walnut Street P.O. Box 2874 Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of athletic supporters from China. Dear Ms. Duquette: In your letter dated April 25, 1997, filed on behalf Igloo Vikski Inc. of Quebec, Canada, you requested a classification ruling. You have indicated that Igloo Vikski Inc. will be exporting the merchandise from Canada. The provided sample, style AS-1000, is an athletic supporter used by ice hockey players which consists of a woven nylon front pouch which closes by means of a hook and loop fabric to house a protective cup. The backside of the pouch is padded with foam. The athletic supporter features a three inch elastic waistband with a hook and loop closure at the back of the waist, one inch leg straps and "F Ferland AS 1000" embroidered on the front of the pouch. You also provided catalog photographs of Style GAS-1000 which is a fuller cut athletic supporter designed for use by ice hockey goalies. The applicable subheading for styles AS-1000 and GAS-1000 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other . . . of man-made fibers or mad-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Styles AS-1000 and GAS-1000 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division