NY B84662 April 30, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B84662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Sally Berghauser The Paper Magic Group, Inc. P.O. Box 977 Scranton, PA 18501 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage jar from China Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated April 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass storage jar. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. Item #612461 is a round glass jar with an agglomerated stone decorative lid attached to a cork stopper. This item measures approximately four inches in diameter by three and one half inches in height and will be used to store food (jelly beans) and miscellaneous products. The unit value for this article is one dollar and eighty five cents. The applicable subheading for the glass storage jar will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division