NY B84661 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B84661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000 Ms. Lydia Concepcion Assistant Import Manager Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a motif from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Concepcion: In your letter dated April 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Art Stone Dance and Graphic Supply. You have submitted a sample of a leaf motif which is listed as an applique and identified as style number 28-577. The motif's leaf shape is made from a red woven fabric of rayon acetate with an embroidered border of gold metallic yarn. There is also gold metallic yarn embroidered through the center of the leaf to appear as a stem and 4 rhinestones across the leaf's surface. The submitted sample measures approximately 3 by 1 inches. The applicable subheading for the motif will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This HTS subheading will not be subject to visa/quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division