NY B84660 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 B84660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Mr. Bruce Schiller MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 8725 NW 18th Terrace Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated April 23, 1997, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 100-508-724, is a pair of woven 65% polyester and 35% rayon pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front with pleats, front slash pockets, two one button back pockets and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42. The applicable subheading for style 100-508-724 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. Style 100-508-724 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division