NY B84647 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B84647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0018; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Bruce Schiller MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 8725 NW 18th Terrace, Suite 301 Miami, Fl 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Honduras. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated April 14, 1997 (your reference 2099H and 2098H), you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ithaca Industries, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 2099H is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a wide, loose fitting body; rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that Style 2099H will be imported in men's sizes XS, S, M, L, XL and XXL. Style 2098H is a men's tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; two inch wide shoulder straps; a low rounded front neckline; a rear neckline that reaches below the nape of the neck; and a hemmed bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with 5/8 inch wide rib knit capping. You have indicated that Style 2098H will be imported in mens' sizes XS, S, M, L, and XL. The applicable subheading for Style 2099H will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 2098H will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: tank tops and other singlets: men's. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 2099H and 2098H fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels) , an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division