NY B84641 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke Kamino International Transport, Inc. 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, California 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a crib wedge and a changing pad from China. Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke: In your letter dated April 14, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples referred to as a "Safe Lift Crib Wedge" and a "Safety Changing Pad". Both items are made of a solid piece of polyurethane foam covered with a vinyl coated fabric. The "Changing Pad" measures approximately 16 x 32 inches. The sides are contoured and there are adjustable safety straps used to hold the baby securely in place. There are four hook and loop fasteners used to attach the item to a changing table. It also features a non-skid bottom. The "Safe Lift Crib Wedge" measures approximately 14-1/2 x 26 inches. It is placed in a crib on top of the mattress to keep the infant's head elevated. The applicable subheading for both items will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category and products therein are not subject to the quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division