PD B84568 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 B84568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Limited 3rd Floor 1 Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated April 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fleet Street Limited. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 78981, is a woman's garment of 100% polyester fleece. The garment features long, hemmed sleeves, a stand up collar, full frontal opening which zips and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia