PD B84567 May 7, 1997 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B84567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050; 4202.92.1500 Tami Henneman Heyman Corporation 18306 Redbridge Court Olney, Maryland 20832 RE: The tariff classification of three backpack bags and a child's suitcase from China. Dear Ms. Henneman: In your letter dated April 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples. Styles 6041 and 6060 are backpack bags with an outer surface of 100 % woven cotton textile material. Style 6039, also a backpack bag, has an outer surface of woven cotton textile material with woven nylon textile trim. Style 6040 "Wheely Bag" is a child's suitcase with an outer surface of embossed PVC plastic sheeting. All three of the backpack bags have a single exterior zippered pouch pocket, a drawstring closure, and a flap top with a snap fastener. The child's suitcase has two zippered exterior pouch pockets, a retractable telescopic handle, and two plastic wheels at its bottom. Approximate dimensions for the four samples are as follows: 5x10x12 inches (all three backpack bags) and 4x12x16 inches (child's suitcase). The applicable subheading for the child's suitcase will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the three backpack bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The three backpack bags fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port