NY B84497 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 B84497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Roslyn Rice Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Thailand. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated April 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 060-5808 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neckline and long sleeves. Styles 060-3127, 060-3128, 060-5779 and 060-6063 will be issued under ruling number B84620. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division