NY B84482 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B84482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. Kevin Lucas 209 Front St. Stratford, On Canada N5A 4H8 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of wood stereoscope kits from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Lucas: In your undated letter you requested a ruling on the status of reproduction antique stereoscope kits of wood and leather from Canada under the NAFTA. The reproduction antique stereoscope kits contain the history of the stereoscope, assembly instructions, instructions on how to make 3D photos, sample 3D pictures, one set of lenses, a wooden slider, a wooden face plate, a wooden picture holder, a leather hood, seven brass screws, one steel spring, one steel ball, two paperclips and seven small nails. These components comprise an unassembled stereoscope which is a type of optical appliance. You indicate that you make all of the wood and leather parts included in the kit in Canada. The lenses are purchased from a supplier in the United States. You state that the rest of the hardware is Canadian made and purchased in Canada. The applicable tariff provision for the reproduction antique stereoscope kits will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other. The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The reproduction antique stereoscope kits will be entitled to a 0.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements, including HTSUSA General Note 12 (b) (i). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division