NY B84479 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B84479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of "The Motivator Wrist Workout Kit" from China Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 21, 1997, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, "The Motivator Wrist Workout Kit" consists of a battery operated voice unit designed to provide pre-programmed audio instruction and rhythm for use during exercise. It consists of a plastic circular housing measuring approximately 2 3/4 inches in diameter, which incorporates an electronic chip that produces the sound, as well as a "speaker" apparatus. A textile strap allows the user to wear it on the wrist. This item is sold with three "dial-like" plastic disks and a fitted nylon pouch with belt loop. The applicable subheading for "The Motivator Wrist Workout Kit" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division