NY B84478 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225/222 B84478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Tamara Bryant DSJ International Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of Beaded Christmas Ornaments from India Dear Ms. Bryant: In your letter dated April 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Raz Imports, Inc. We apologize for the delay in responding, but we were awaiting the results of Customs' appeal of Midwest of Cannon Falls. The instant products are all beaded Christmas ornaments of various design. Item 9760014 is an eight inch gold and white Beaded Tassel. It appears flat with a triangular top piece. Item 9760016 is also eight inches long. It is similar in design to 9760014 except it is platinum and appears to have larger platinum beads among the smaller ones. Item 976003 is an eight inch crystal Tassel. The top part of the tassel looks like tightly braided strands. The final item is 9760004. It is exactly like 976003 except is red in color. All of the items are advertised in the company's Christmas Catalogue as trimming. They are all lightweight enough to be used as Christmas tree ornaments. Assuming that the beads are made of glass, the applicable subheading for items 9760016, 9760003, 9760004, and 9760014 will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles;....: Articles for Christmas festivities ....: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 466-5538 or Alice Masterson at (212) 466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division