NY B84463 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B84463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. Dennis G. Dougherty Sterling International Services, Inc. 441 North Fifth Street Suite 300 Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene wrapping tape from Taiwan Dear Mr. Dougherty: In your letter dated April 17, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Apollo Metals, Limited. You have submitted a sample of a narrow fabric woven from polypropylene strips which measure approximately 2 millimeters in width. The fabric itself measures approximately 9 centimeters in width. The edges were made fast by cutting them in such a way that the strips on the edges fused to prevent unraveling. You indicate that this fabric is used in wrapping steel coils for protective and decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene wrapping tape will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The polypropylene wrapping tape falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division