NY B84441 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B84441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6109.90.1065 Ms. Rene Rofe International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Avenue, Suite 1800 New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitted garments from Hong Kong, China or Macau. Dear Mr. Rofe: In your letter dated April 15, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were provided for classification, all of which are matching pieces constructed from 75% polyester 25% rayon sheer knitted fabric with a chevron design. Style T1966 is a camisole featuring a scoop neck, adjustable elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. Style BL1966 is a boy leg panty featuring a one inch wide elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style P1966 is a bikini panty with the back portion made of nylon raschel lace-like fabric. Features include an elasticized waistband and leg openings, and a separate sewn-in crotch panel. The applicable tariff provision for style T1966 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, . . . and similar garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': tank tops and singlets, women's. The general rate of duty will be 33.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for styles BL1966 and P1966 will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . , knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style T1966 falls within textile category designation 639, styles BL1966 and P1966 fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa, and products within textile category designation 639 are also subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division