NY B84413 May 21, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B84413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, California 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated April 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalh of Pro. Style 4043 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent acrylic, double knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 4043 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style 4043 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division