NY B84412 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B84412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, California 91754 RE: The tariff classification of men's and boys garments from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated April 2, 1997, filed on behalf of Profect Inc. U.S.A., you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style UW66, is a boys' full-length garment (neck to ankles) with long sleeves and a front zippered opening that extends from the neck to the crotch. The garment is constructed of a 65% polyester 35% cotton drop stitch rib knit fabric and has no waistband. Features include wrist and ankle cuffs and an eleven inch rear vertical opening. "PROFECT just the best" is screenprinted down the left side of the garment. You have stated that the garment is designed for use as underwear for hockey. Additionally, you have indicated that a men's version, style UW88, will also be manufactured for importation. The applicable subheading for styles UW66 & UW88 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other . . . other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Styles UW66 and UW88 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division