NY B84378 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B84378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1003 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a computer case housing from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated April 8, 1997, on behalf of Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a model number DL-18 metal case housing for a Gateway 2000 computer. This metal case housing, which is dedicated for a desk-top computer, is a subassembly which has some components attached within its housing. This computer case housing is approximately 16.5 inches in length and 18.5 inches in height. Noting Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the HTS, this case appears to be principally used as a part of a processor unit for an automatic data processing machine system. The applicable subheading for the model number DL-18 desk-top computer case housing will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division