NY B84368 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B84368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Sally Berghauser The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of "Smart-Stix" self-adhesive stickers from Korea. Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated April 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample retail packages of the Smart-Stix self-adhesive stickers were provided with your letter. The stickers are composed of plastics, and they are flat. One package consists of turkey design stickers, the other package of Pilgrims, pumpkins and other Thanksgiving symbols. The retail package suggests that the stickers are appropriate for decorating lockers, computers, car windows, mugs, refrigerators, mirrors, cabinets, notebooks and other smooth surfaces. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division