NY B84345 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 B84345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9044 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Company 6600 North Baltimore Portland, OR 97203 RE: The tariff classification of men's trousers from China Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated April 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding to your inquiry. As you know this was a result of a lengthy analysis which included laboratory testing. A sample was submitted and was destroyed during laboratory analysis. The item in question, Silent Rain Pant, style HM8050, has legs extending to the ankles with vertical zippers extending to approximately sixteen inches up from the hemmed bottoms, a fully elasticized waistband with an inner drawstring, four belt loops and a brushed warp knit fabric lining. The shell is made from a two-bar brushed warp knit fabric with a loop raised construction. On its inner surface this fabric has a visible plastic coating. The fabric is stated to be polyester. The applicable subheading for the Silent Rain Pant, style HM8050, will be 6113.00.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' trousers, breeches and shorts, other than cotton, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division