NY B84343 May 2, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 B84343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585; 9025.19.8080 Ms. Lauren Brown Herzl Polestar Applied Technology, Inc. One First Street Suite 4 Los Altos, CA 94022 RE: The tariff classification of housings for an 88-plate passive autocatalytic recombiner and a testing device from Germany. Dear Ms. Brown Herzl: In your letter dated April 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as steel housings for an 88-plate passive autocatalytic recombiner and a testing device. The housings will be used in conjunction with the recombiner which is used for the conversion of hydrogen and oxygen to water vapor. These steel housings come in many sizes. The housings feature consoles for mounting to building structures. The test device is a box approximately 30x30x30cm made of plastic material. It is used for temperature measurement with electronic cards and flow measurement for hydrogen gas mixtures. The applicable subheading for the steel housings will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the test device will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments: other. The duty rate will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division