NY B84340 May 9, 1997 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 B84340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37202 RE: The tariff classification of a Berry/Twig Bell Wreath from China. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts a 36" Berry/Twig Bell Wreath, item #23742 BNC. It is composed mainly of plastic. The green polyvinyl chloride strips have been wrapped around a wire base intended to resemble pine branches. It is decorated with red berries, green leaves, pine cones and wooden twigs. It is not a traditional wreath. Perhaps it is called a bell wreath because it is roughly in the shape of a bell. There are no bells on the item. This is a wall hanging and not one of the foliage items traditionally associated with Christmas festivities. The applicable subheading for the Berry/Twig Bell Wreath will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division