NY B84293 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B84293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. William A. Guerin A N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a "Dry Keeper" storage shelter from Canada. Dear Mr. Guerin: In your letter dated April 11, 1997, on behalf of your client AbriBois, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample and literature is for an item called a "Dry Keeper". It is a storage shelter for firewood. It is to be used outside the home on the porch or in the back yard. It is made entirely of plastic and it comes in sizes to accommodate 1-4 cords of wood. The samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Dry Keeper" storage shelter will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division