PD B84291 May 06, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 B84291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. O. W. Waters Waters Shipping Co. North Carolina State Docks P.O. Box 118 Wilmington, NC 28402-0118 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered travel bag on wheels from England. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated March 31, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Handy Tag-Along, is a zippered travel bag constructed of man-made fiber material. This bag weighs 2.5 pounds each and can carry up to 50 pounds. It features a zippered pocket on the outside front, large durable rollers, two self-fabric carry handles and it closes by means of a zipper across the top. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the zippered travel bag of man-made fiber material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport