NY B84289 May 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B84289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Roslyn Rice Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated April 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 005-0919 is a men's garment constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures over 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 005-0919 features a full front opening with a metal zipper closure; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two patch pockets at the chest; an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The garment is oversized and designed for wear over other clothing. You state that this garment will also be imported in tall sizes under Item 005-0920. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Items 005-0919 and 005-0920 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Items 005-0919 and 005-0920 fall within textile category 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division