NY B84240 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B84240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd floor New York, NY 10036-7900 RE: The tariff classification of a wreath pin from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 10, 1997, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a holiday pin shaped to represent a Christmas wreath. The item, which measures approximately 3 inches in diameter, is constructed of a metal wire and wood circular frame to which various plastic imitation pearl beads, miniature seeds, red textile rosettes and textile flower petals are affixed. It incorporates a metal bar-pin clasp closure secured to the back. A red bow-shaped textile ribbon is attached to the bottom of the circular frame. The article is intended to be worn pinned to clothing for display as an article of adornment. Your sample is being retained by National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske. The applicable subheading for the wreath pin will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry, other, other, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, other, other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division