PD B84204 May 1, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 B84204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Lilian Ching Marconi International (USA) Company, Limited #1716 - 1412 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Ms. Ching: In your letter dated April 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A7-JP1145, is a woman's vest. The outer shell of the vest is manufactured from woven brocade fabric composed of 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent silk fabric. The vest extends slightly below the waist. The garment features a full frontal opening that is secured by thirteen fabric-covered button closures. The vest also has a collar, two front pockets, and oversized armholes. The rear of the garment features a self-fabric tie for tightening. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port