NY B84202 April 16, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B84202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Kerry W. Keating Mitchellace Inc. P.O. Box 89 Portsmouth, Ohio 45662-0089 RE: The tariff classification of shoe laces from Mexico Dear Ms. Keating: In your letter dated April 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed samples of item 1648TP, which is a 100% polyester braided shoelace with a plastic tip on each end. The cord which is used to make these laces is tightly braided and compact. The samples are 36 inches long, but you state that this item will be imported in various lengths. The applicable subheading for item 1648TP will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division