NY B84201 April 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B84201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a shampoo cape from China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated April 8, 1997, on behalf of Glenmore Plastic Industries, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned per request. The submitted sample is a shampoo cape used in a beauty salon or barber shop. It is used to protect the wearer from soiling their clothing. The cape consists of woven man made fiber fabric, 40% nylon, 40% polyester and 20% polyurethane. The cape features 6 snaps around the collar. The polyurethane is located around the shoulder and neck area as an overlay. The applicable subheading for the shampoo cape will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Of man-made fibers, Other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The shampoo cape falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division