PD B84169 April 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 B84169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5040 Mr. Brian Wavra Rainfair, Inc. 3600 S. Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53401 RE: The tariff classification of an overall from China. Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated March 18,1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1700-8753, is an overall. It is manufactured from woven nylon fabric. The inner surface has a visible rubber coating. The garment features adjustable straps, a front velcro opening, a rear elasticized waistband and a mesh lining. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the overall will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other: overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. The overall falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport A.STINGONE/plc 4/18/97 S:\BRANCHC\CST-264\B84169.BR K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:B K:TC K Stingone Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge